LUX Privacy Policy

This Privacy Policy describes the policies and procedures of SELLEGIT INC., d/b/a Lux ("we", "our" or "us") regarding the collection, use and disclosure of the information of users of the Lux website located at www.shopatlux.com (the "Site") and the services, features, content or applications we offer, including the mobile application called "Lux" (the "Application") (collectively with the Site, the "Services"). We receive information about you from various sources, including: (i) if you register for the Services, through your user account on the Services (your "Account"); (ii) your use of the Services generally; and (iii) from third party websites and services. When you use the Services, you are consenting to the collection, transfer, manipulation, storage, disclosure and other uses of your information as described in this Privacy Policy.

Lux is committed to protecting your privacy. At Lux, we want you to have an enjoyable shopping experience. And while it is necessary for us to collect certain personal information, we respect and protect your right to privacy as set forth in this Privacy Policy. This Privacy Policy applies to our mobile applications, websites, and related services (collectively, the “Services”). This Privacy Policy does not apply to other websites to which we link. You agree that your use of the Services signifies that you have read and consent to the collection, use and sharing of your information in accordance with this Privacy Policy. If you do not agree with this Privacy Policy, you should not use the Services.

This Privacy Policy does not apply to the practices of third parties that we do not own or control, including but not limited to any third party websites, services and applications ("Third Party Services") that you elect to access through the Service or to individuals that we do not manage or employ. While we attempt to facilitate access only to those Third Party Services that share our respect for your privacy, we have no control over, do not review, and cannot take responsibility for these Third Party Services, the content therein, or the privacy policies of those Third Party Services. We encourage you to carefully review the privacy policies of any Third Party Services you access.

INFORMATION COLLECTED

The information we gather enables us to personalize, improve and continue to operate the Services. In connection with certain aspects of the Services, we may request, collect and/or display some of your Personal Information. We collect the following types of information from our users.

User Provided Information

Registration with us is mandatory in order to place orders and fully use the Services. During the registration process, we collect personal information including but not limited to your name, email address, and Facebook information. Once you register, you have opted in to receive electronic communications from us.

We also collect personal information when you choose to use certain other aspects of the Services, such as making purchases; electing to receive text messages about promotions or events; or if you provide it in response to surveys, contests, sweepstakes or other requests. When you choose to use these additional features, we may require you to provide additional personal information such as your phone number, billing and shipping addresses and credit card information, and we may request additional personal information such as your shopping preferences and demographics.

You agree to invite only individuals who consent to be contacted for these purposes and you will not invite anyone who does not know you or who is unlikely to recognize you as a known contact.We may collect other information that you submit to us or that you have consented to permit us to collect or third parties share with us from time to time.

Automatically Collected Information

In addition, we automatically gather certain information about your use of the Services, such as your IP address, operating system, browser type and a date/stamp time for your visit. Through mobile applications, this may include information such as the GPS data (i.e., geo-location data) and device information for the handheld mobile device on which the mobile application is installed. We may also access your calendar to enable us to create and modify events on your behalf. We may also collect other information that you have consented to permit your mobile phone or application to share with us from time to time.

We may also gather information about how you interact with the Services, such as how frequently certain areas of our website or mobile application are visited, what products are reviewed and selected, order history, shipping program status, and other site navigation data and patterns. This information helps us to understand your interests and which aspects of our Services you find interesting.

Involvement of Others in Data Collection

We may work with third parties to collect and analyze the information as described above and for other purposes described below.

If you access our Services with your login credentials from a social networking site (i.e., Facebook or Twitter) or if you otherwise agree to associate your Peach account with a social networking account, we may receive personal information about you from such social networking site, in accordance with the terms of use and privacy policy of the social networking site. For example, Facebook may share with us your friend list, birthday, information about the interests of you or your friends or other personal information, in order to help us establish your account, tailor the Services to you and find other current or potential Service users that you know. We may add this information to the information we have already collected from you via other aspects of the Service. You are also subject to the social networking site’s terms of use and privacy policy. We use the OAuth (open authorization) protocol to enable us to access this information without collecting your password when you agree allow another application to access your account information.

Further, we may obtain information from others (including social media networks, advertising service providers and networks) that does not identify you personally or, if you have given that service or us permission to do so, information that identifies you personally. This information may be combined with information you have provided to us or that we or others have collected about you, so that we may maximize the benefit you receive from the Services and deliver advertising targeted to your specific interests on our websites and mobile applications and when you use other websites or mobile applications. Information about you also may be aggregated with other subscriber information for the purposes identified above.

We and our vendors may use technology such as cookies and web beacons in connection with these activities to identify you when you are online, and to collect information about your online activities, such as the type of browser you use, the websites you visit and the content and advertising that you find interesting. Cookies are small text files that may remain on your computer’s hard drive for a period of time that may be used to maintain data relevant to your navigation of the Internet, save personal settings and information, and track web browsing habits. Web beacons are clear picture files that you cannot see that we use to monitor traffic and track your activities on the Internet.

Shipping Information:

When you order products using the Services, we collect your shipping information. We pass this information to our Payment Processor, fulfillment companies and brand partners for purposes of customer service, fulfillment, shipping and returns. The use of your Personal Information by these parties is subject to their respective privacy policies.

Other Information:

We may collect your phone number and the unique device id number of the mobile device on which you use the Application.

If you provide us feedback or contact us via e-mail, we will collect your name and e-mail address, as well as any other content included in the e-mail, in order to send you a reply.

When you participate in one of our surveys, we may collect additional personal information.

We also collect other types of personal information that you provide to us voluntarily.

If you participate in a contest, sweepstakes or other promotion, we will collect any data you provide in connection with that promotion.

We may also obtain information from other sources and combine that with information we collect on our Services.

We may also collect personal information at other points in our Services that state that personal information is being collected.

IP Address Information and Other Information Collected Automatically:

Email Communications:

We may receive a confirmation when you open an email from us. We use this confirmation to improve our customer service.

Information Collected Using Cookies:

Information Related to Advertising and the Use of Web Beacons:

To support and enhance the Services, we may serve advertisements, and also allow third parties to serve advertisements, through the Services. These advertisements are sometimes targeted and served to particular users and may come from third party companies called "ad networks." Ad networks include third party ad servers, ad agencies, ad technology vendors and research firms.

Advertisements served through the Services may be targeted to users who fit a certain general profile category and may be based on anonymized information inferred from information provided to us by a user, including Personal Information (e.g., gender or age), may be based on the Services usage patterns of particular users, or may be based on your activity on Third Party Services. We do not provide Personal Information to any ad networks for use outside of the Services.

To increase the effectiveness of ad delivery, we may deliver a file (known as a "web beacon") from an ad network to you through the Services. Web beacons allow ad networks to provide anonymized, aggregated auditing, research and reporting for us and for advertisers. Web beacons also enable ad networks to serve targeted advertisements to you when you visit other websites. Because your web browser must request these advertisements and web beacons from the ad network’s servers, these companies can view, edit or set their own cookies, just as if you had requested a web page from their site.

How we use your information

We use this information in several ways:

We may store and process personal information in the United States and other countries.

We may get information about you from other sources. We may add this to information we get from the Services.

How we share your information

We may permit certain trusted third parties to access your information in connection with their performance of services to maintain and operate our websites and mobile applications and certain features on the Services. For example, we may use third parties to host the websites and mobile applications; operate various features of the Services; send emails; analyze data; provide search results and links and assist in fulfilling your orders.

From time to time, we may share your personally identifiable information in connection with strategic relationships. Some of these strategic relationships may include operating a co-branded website or web pages with a strategic partner. You should be aware that these co-branded sites may collect different or additional information. Additionally, we may provide links to websites controlled by third parties. We have no control over these websites and our privacy policy does not apply to these third party websites. Please consult the privacy policy of the website you are visiting.

Also, we may share personally identifiable or other information with our parent, subsidiaries, divisions, and affiliates and across our various websites, apps and social media pages.

Occasionally, we provide our postal mailing list (consisting of customer names and postal mailing addresses, but not email addresses) to other companies for purposes of marketing the Services or other products or services that may be of interest to you. In order to determine the information that may be of interest to you, the information that you give us and information about your order may be combined with other personally identifiable information (such as demographic information and past purchase history) available from our records and other sources.

We may transfer personally identifiable information as an asset in connection with a proposed or actual merger or sale (including any transfers made as part of an insolvency or bankruptcy proceeding) involving all or part of our business or as part of a corporate reorganization, stock sale or other change in control.

We reserve the right to disclose information in order to comply with a subpoena, court order, administrative or governmental order, or any other requirement of law, or when we, in our sole discretion, believe it is necessary in order to protect our rights or the rights of others, to prevent harm to persons or property, to fight fraud and credit risk reduction. If you choose to make comments on Peach’s mobile application, you should be aware that any personally identifiable information you submit there can be read, collected or used by any person for any purpose. We are not responsible for the personally identifiable or other information you choose to post. We aggregately use non-personally identifiable information so that we can improve our Services and for business and administrative purposes. We may also use or share with third parties for any purpose aggregated data that contains no personally identifiable information.

Public Information about Your Activity on the Services:

Some of your activity on and through the Services is public by default. This may include, but is not limited to, content you have posted publicly on the Site or Application or otherwise through the Services.

Registered users may have some of this information associated with their Accounts. Unregistered users will not have this association, but information concerning their use of the Services (such as what pages they have visited) may be tracked anonymously through the use of cookies and stored by us.

Please also remember that if you choose to provide Personal Information using certain public features of the Services, then that information is governed by the privacy settings of those particular features and may be publicly available. Individuals reading such information may use or disclose it to other individuals or entities without our control and without your knowledge, and search engines may index that information. We therefore urge you to think carefully about including any specific information you may deem private in content that you create or information that you submit through the Services.

IP Address Information:

While we collect and store IP address information, that information is not made public. We do at times, however, share this information with our partners, service providers and other persons with whom we conduct business, and as otherwise specified in this Privacy Policy.

User Profile Information:

User profile information including your username and other information you enter may be displayed to other users to facilitate user interaction within the Services. We will not directly reveal user email addresses to other users.

Financial Information:

As stated above, your financial information is collected and stored by our Payment Processor; we collect and store your credit card type and the last four digits of your credit card number only. However, we may from time to time request and receive some of your other financial information from such Payment Processor for the purposes of completing transactions you have initiated through the Services, enrolling you in discount, rebate, and other programs in which you elect to participate, protecting against or identifying possible fraudulent transactions, and otherwise as needed to manage our business.

Information Shared with Our Agents:

We employ and contract with people and other entities that perform certain tasks on our behalf and who are under our control (our "Agents"). We may need to share Personal Information with our Agents in order to provide products or services to you. Unless we tell you differently, our Agents do not have any right to use Personal Information or other information we share with them beyond what is necessary to assist us. You hereby consent to our sharing of Personal Information with our Agents.

Information Shared with Our Brands:

When you order products using the Services, we may share your billing (including credit card type and last four digits of your credit card number), purchase, shipping and return information with the applicable brand of your purchase and any fulfillment companies. After your order, the applicable brand is solely responsible for all customer order fulfillment, customer service, shipping, returns and exchanges. You acknowledge and agree that (i) your purchases through the Services are transactions between you and the brand of such purchases, and not with us or any of our affiliates; and (ii) we are not a party to your payment transaction for such purchases and we are not a buyer or a seller in connection with such transactions. The use of your Personal Information by brands is subject to their respective privacy policies.

Information Disclosed Pursuant to Business Transfers:

In some cases, we may choose to buy or sell assets. In these types of transactions, user information is typically one of the transferred business assets. Moreover, if we, or substantially all of our assets, were acquired, or if we go out of business or enter bankruptcy, user information would be one of the assets that is transferred or acquired by a third party. You acknowledge that such transfers may occur, and that any acquirer of us or our assets may continue to use your Personal Information as set forth in this Privacy Policy. In addition, we may share your Personal Information with our subsidiaries and affiliates.

Information Disclosed for Our Protection and the Protection of Others:

We also reserve the right to access, read, preserve, and disclose any Personal Information as it reasonably believes is necessary to (i) satisfy any applicable law, regulation, legal process or governmental request, (ii) enforce this Privacy Policy and our Terms of Service, including investigation of potential violations hereof, (iii) detect, prevent, or otherwise address fraud, security or technical issues, (iv) respond to user support requests, or (v) protect our rights, property or safety, our users and the public. This includes exchanging information with other companies and organizations for fraud protection and spam/malware prevention.

Information We Share With Your Consent:

We may share your Personal Information to fulfill the purpose for which you provide it, for any other purpose disclosed by us when you provide the information, with your consent, or to third parties designated by you.

Is Information About Me Secure?

Your Account information will be protected by a password for your privacy and security. You need to prevent unauthorized access to your Account and Personal Information by selecting and protecting your password appropriately and limiting access to your computer and browser by signing off after you have finished accessing your Account.

We seek to protect Account information to ensure that it is kept private; however, we cannot guarantee the security of any Account information. Unauthorized entry or use, hardware or software failure, and other factors, may compromise the security of user information at any time.

We otherwise store all of our information, including your IP address information, using industry-standard techniques. While we use reasonable efforts to protect your personal information, we cannot guarantee its absolute security and we do not guarantee or warrant that such techniques will prevent unauthorized access to information about you that we store, Personal Information or otherwise.

What Information of Mine Can I Access?

If you are a registered user, you can access and edit information associated with your Account by logging into the Services. Registered and unregistered users can access and delete cookies through their web browser settings.

California Privacy Rights:

Under California Civil Code sections 1798.83-1798.84, California residents are entitled to ask us for a notice identifying the categories of personal customer information which we share with our affiliates and/or third parties for marketing purposes, and providing contact information for such affiliates and/or third parties. If you are a California resident and would like a copy of this notice, please submit a written request to the following address: SELLEGIT INC., 584 Broadway Suite 908, New York, New York 10012.

How Can I Delete My Account?

Should you ever decide to delete your Account, you may do so by emailing info@shoplux.com. If you terminate your Account, any association between your Account and information we store will no longer be accessible through your Account. However, given the nature of sharing on the Services, any public activity on your Account prior to deletion will remain stored on our servers and will remain accessible to the public. We may retain an archived copy of your records as required by law or for legitimate business purposes.

What Choices Do I Have Regarding My Information?

What Happens When There Are Changes to this Privacy Policy?

We may amend this Privacy Policy from time to time. Use of information we collect now is subject to the Privacy Policy in effect at the time such information is used. If we make changes in the way we collect or use information, we will notify you by posting an announcement on the Services or sending you an email and will change the Effective Date (below). A user is bound by any changes to the Privacy Policy when he or she uses the Services after such changes have been first posted.

What If I Have Questions or Concerns?

If you have any questions or concerns regarding privacy using the Services, please send us a detailed message to info@shoplux.com. We will make every effort to resolve your concerns.

A Note About Children

We do not intentionally gather personal information from users who are under the age of 13. If a child under 13 submits personal information to Lux and we learn that the personal information is the information of a child under 13, we will attempt to delete the information as soon as possible. If you believe that we might have any personal information from a child under 13, please contact us at: info@shoplux.com.

Users Outside of the United States

If you are a non U.S. user of the Services, by using our Services, you acknowledge and agree that your personal information may be processed for the purposes identified in this Privacy Policy. In addition, your personal information may be processed in the country in which it was collected and in other countries, including the United States, where laws regarding processing of personal information may be less stringent than the laws in your country. By providing your data, you consent to such transfer.

Effective Date: 04/06/2015